Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy (https://www.codeofconduct.cloud/)

CISPE understands that privacy and data protection are important and that users care about how your personal data is processed. We respect and value the privacy of everyone and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it before using or submitting any personal data on this website at https://www.codeofconduct.cloud/ (the “Site”).

By accessing and using this Site, you confirm that you have read and that you understand the way we collect, process, use and disclose your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

On certain areas of our Site, you will be required to read and accept electronically this Privacy Policy by clicking on a button or ticking a box, for example, when submitting information necessary to declare services.  Your affirmative action in clicking on that button and/or ticking that box signify that you agree and accept the way in which your personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy, are  processed.

Our records of your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, the date thereof, and of all future amendments to this Privacy Policy, shall be regarded as conclusive and written evidence of your consent.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Data Protection Law” means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the “GDPR”) and implementing Member State laws, in particular the Belgian Data Protection Act of 30 July 2018.

Who we are

Our Site is owned and operated by Cloud Infrastructure Services Providers in Europe ASBL, which is a not-for-profit association registered in Belgium and the controller of your personal data collected on this Site.

Address:                       Avenue Louise 87, 1050 Bruxelles, Belgium,
RPM:                            0666.662.093 RPM Brussels

Email address:             cispe@europa-insights.com

Telephone number:    +32 2 513 06 55

What does this Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your personal data collected via your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the GDPR as ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person’,  i.e. who can be identified, directly or indirectly,  in particular by reference to an identifier.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified directly or indirectly. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details below.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Below you can find out how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details below to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details below to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • Right to object to direct marketing
    When your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such direct marketing purposes (including profiling insofar as it relates to such direct marketing).
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us to provide you that personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit such personal data directly to another controller where technically feasible.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
  • Right to withdraw consent. In case you have given your consent for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy, you can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. Such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Please note that the exercise of the above rights is subject to certain obligations and conditions, as set out in the applicable Data Protection Law. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in this Privacy Policy.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Belgium Data Protection Authority (www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgium Data Protection Authority.

What personal data do we collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see Part on how we use cookies and similar technologies or our Cookie Policy)

How and for which purposes do we collect and use personal data?

 Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see Part on how we use cookies and similar technologies

  • Declare a service. We collect Personal Data from representatives of CISP when they provide information to declare services.

With whom we may share your personal data

We may collect, use and share anonymous data such as statistical information about the use of the Site.

Links to other websites

The Site contains links to third-party websites which are not managed by CISPE. Any Personal Data you provide on third-party websites is subject to those third-parties’ privacy policies.  We are not responsible for the practices and policies of such third-party websites. We invite you to carefully review these third-party websites’ privacy policies before submitting any personal data to them.

Information security

We use organisational and technical security measures that are designed to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, or any other unlawful form of processing.

However, please note that no electronic transmission or storage of information is 100% secure. Therefore, despite all security measures that we have put in place to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration of data will never occur and therefore invite you to be prudent when disclosing your personal data online.

How long we keep personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept as long as you do not opt out of using our services.

How and where do we store or transfer personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law. How can you control your personal data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data.

Can you withhold information?

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see below. How can you access your personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing, signed and sent to the email or addresses provided in contact details with evidence of your identity.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within as soon as possible and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time, provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us.

When you visit our website, cookies may be set by the CDN of plyr.io (Cloudflare). The purpose of cookies placed via video sharing services is to enable the user to view multimedia content directly on the website.

How to contact us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request or to exercise any of your rights above, please use the following contact details:

Email address:               cispe@europa-insights.com

Telephone number:      +32 2 513 06 55

Address:                        Avenue Louise 87, 1050 Bruxelles, Belgium

Privacy Policy changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and the so-amended Privacy Policy will apply to any subsequent use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. Where required under applicable law, we will notify you about the changes and collect your consent to the amended Privacy Policy.